EDUCATION
The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, BFA degree, 1961
Schule des Sehens, Salzburg, Austria, studied with Oskar Kokoschka, 1962
The University of Chicago, 1956-60
Bradley University, 1953-55
Instituto Allende, San Miguel, G.T.O. Mexico, 1957

RESIDENCIES
Vermont Studio Center, 1988-91, 1993
Montana Artists Refuge, June 2001
Helene Wurlitzer Foundation, Taos, New Mexico, May, June, July, 2002
Alfred and Trafford Klots Residency, Maryland College of Art, Institute of Design, Rochefort en Terre, France, April-May, 2004, May 2006
I-Park, East Haddam, CT, August 2005
The Fields Project, Oregon, Illinois, June 2007
Cill Railaig, Ballinskellig, Ireland, April 2008
Europas-Parkas, Vilnius, Lithuania, June 2008

AWARDS (selected)
Bryon Lathrop Foreign Traveling Fellowship, The Art Institute of Chicago, for travel and study in Europe, 1961-2
Oskar Kokoschka Award, The City of Salzburg, Austria, 1962
Art Space, Richmond, VA, National Juried Printmaking Exhibition, 2010
Florida Print National, The Dunedin Museum, 2007
3rd National Small Works Exhibition, Western New York Artists Group, Buffalo, NY, 2007, also 2005
Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA, 2006
Purchase Award for the Collection, Watercolor Wisconsin, Racine Art Museum, WI, 2005
Joyce Dutka Foundation Grant, 2005
Amity Art Foundation, Woodbridge, CT, 2004
Lancaster Museum of Art, Print National, 2004
Best of Show, 10th Annual Gulf Coast National, Texas Artists Museum, Port Arthur, TX, 2004
23rd Annual National Print Exhibition, Artlink, FT. Wayne, IN, 2003, also 2005
Honorable Mention, The Enduring Landscape, Fulton Street Gallery, Troy, NY, 2002
Honorable Mention, Drawing from Perception IV, Wright State University, 2002
Honorable Mention, 2000 National Small Oil Painting Exhibition, Wichita KS Center for the Arts, 2000
First Place, Winter Juried Exhibition, The Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, 1999
Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors Biannual, University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee and Madison, 1997, The Neville Museum, Green Bay, WI, 1995
Place/Wisconsin/Heritage, Cardinal Stritch College, Angermeier, Rogers, Gryzinski and Lynch Award, 1996
61st Annual Cooperstown Art Association National, Award of Merit, 1996
Best of Show, East Hampton (L.I.) Visual Arts Festival, Nov. 1995
Racine Area Arts, The Wustum Museum, 1993
Award of Excellence, The Center for the Visual Arts, Wausau, WI, 1992
Award of Excellence, Cardinal Stritch College, Milwaukee, WI, 1991
T.J. Majors Art Exhibition, Peru State College, NB. Collection Purchase, 1989
Art of the 50 States International Exhibition, representing Wisconsin for tour of Japan
Honorable Mention, 1987 Artists' Liaison Competition, San Francisco, Los Angeles, CA
Best of Show, Racine and Vicinity Exhibition, The Wustum Museum, 1973, awards 87, 90, 93
Purchase Award for the Collection, Wisconsin Salon, U.W. Madison, 1966
Watercolor Wisconsin, Merit Award, The Wustum Museum, Racine, 1973
First Prize, Beloit and Vicinity Exhibition, 1958

COMMISSION
Forum Mural for the City of Beloit (WI) Municipal Building, 6 feet x 92 feet, 1985-6

COLLECTIONS (selected)
Museo do Arte Moderno, Sao Paulo, Brazil
City Museum of Salzburg, Austria
Museum of the Center of Europe, Vilnius, Lithuania
Oklahoma Museum of Art, Oklahoma City
Haggerty Museum, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI
Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, Augusta, Georgia
Charles A. Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, Wisconsin
Museum of the City of New York
New York Transit Museum
Rockford Museum of Art, Rockford, Illinois
Freeport Art Museum, Freeport, Illinois
Elvehjem Memorial Art Center, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Amity Art Foundation, Woodbridge, Connecticut
California College of Arts and Crafts, Oakland, California
Peru State College, Peru, Nebraska
Dennison Art Association, Dennison, Iowa
Manwaring Art Center, Rick's College, Rexburg, Idaho
Del-Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas
Glenview (Illinois) Public Library
Milwaukee Journal Collection, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Amoco Corporation Arts Collection, Chicago, Illinois
Ameritech, Chicago, Illinois
General Telephone, Indianapolis, Indiana
Allen Bradley Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Frito-Lay, Dallas, Texas
The Kaiser Group, Atlanta, Georgia
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Best Western, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
M-Tech, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
William Patterson University, Wayne, NJ

ONE PERSON EXHIBITIONS (selected)
Anderson Art Center, Kenosha, WI, March-June, 2010
La Guardia Galleries of Fine Art, La Guardia College CUNY, October 2 – November 30, 2008
Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington, DE, February, 2007
The Interchurch Center, Treasure Room Gallery, New York City, Jan 11-Feb 17, 2006
Schauer Art Center, Hartford, WI, Dec 3, 2004-Jan 10, 2005
Jasper Art Center, Jasper, Indiana, October 7-29, 2004
Morse Cooper Gallery, Janesville, WI, July 2004
Center for the Visual Arts, Wausau, WI, May 28-July 5, 2003
Inside/Outside, Gallery 110 North, The Plymouth Arts Foundation, Plymouth, WI, Jan 10-Feb 16, 2003
Hopkins Performing Arts Center, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH, June 21-Aug 11, 2002
Aurora University, Lake Geneva Campus, Williams Bay, WI, July-Aug, 2002
Harry Krug Gallery, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS, Oct 15-Nov 14, 2001
Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, North Gallery, Sept 19-Oct 24, 1999
Mt. Mary College, Milwaukee WI, Jan 25-Feb 23, 1998, 1970, 1965
Paine Art Center, Oshkosh, WI, July 27-October 5, 1997
Reggio Gallery, New York City, April 10-May 22, 1997
University of Wisconsin Center, Sheboygan, November 1996
The West Bend Art Museum, West Bend, Wisconsin, May 10-June 11, 1995
The Backdrop Gallery, Arlington Heights and Chicago, IL, May 31-June 23, 1991
Charles A. Wustum Museum, Racine, Wisconsin, 1978
Freeport Art Museum, Freeport, Illinois, March 1978
Bradley Galleries, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1974
Ruth Volid Gallery, Chicago, Illinois, 1972
Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, Augusta, Georgia, Dec 1971
Chicago Public Library Art Department, 1969
Illini Union Gallery, Illinois Medical Center, Chicago, November 1968
Beloit College, Wright Memorial Art Center, Beloit, Wisconsin, May 1968

GROUP EXHIBITIONS (selected)
National Ceramics/Printmaking Invitational, University of St. Francis, Ft. Wayne, IN, Dec 5 - Jan 17, 2010
The Wisconsin Arts Board, Madison, WI, June 5-July 27, 2007
Chateau Museum, Rochforte-en-terre, Brittany, France, summer 2006
The Deerpath Gallery, Lake Forest, IL, July 2005, Urban Landscapes, October 2007
On the Road, Butler Gallery, Marymount College of Fordham University, Ap 1-22, 2005
The Joyce Dutka Arts Foundation, Art on Paper, The National Arts Club, NYC. Ap 25-Ap 30, Second Prize, watercolor
Arranged Objects, A Still Life exhibition, Central Wyoming College, Riverton, WY, April 8-May 16, 2004
Journey into Color, Gallery 415, Chicago, Ill, March 12-May 2, 2004 (3 person)
Spaces in Common, Anne Loucks Gallery, Glencoe, IL, Sept 26-Nov 10, 2003 (3 person)
Art of the Southwest, The Kotinsky Gallery, Pompton Lakes, NJ, February 2003
Going Places, Northwestern University Settlement’s CCT Gallery, Chicago, IL, Jan 24-Mar 28, 2003
A Painter’s Legacy, Kent Place Gallery, Montclair, NJ, Oct 10-Nov 10, 2001, The New York Law School, NYC, Dec 1, 2001-Jan 18, 2002
For Women Only, The Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, Mar 18-April 22, 2001
Invitational Show, Bennett Street Gallery, Atlanta, GA, Oct 27-Nov 30, 2000
Do you Dream in Color? Boomerang Gallery, Glen Ellyn, IL, Oct 17-Nov 30, 2000
German/American Exhibition, Kleine Galerie, Chemnitz, Germany, summer 2000
Featuring New York, The Firehouse Gallery, Bainbridge, GA, May 1-6, 2000
NURTUREart in Noho, Golding Gallery, New York City, April 10-29, 2000
The View from Southeast Wisconsin, Charles A. Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, WI, Jan 9-Feb 13, 2000, catalog with photo
Annual Remarkable Women Exhibitions, The Peltz Gallery, Milwaukee, WI 1992-2002
Ecstasy & Silence, 10 Contemporary American Painters, Delaware College of Art and Design, Wilmington, DE, Nov 5-Dec 22, 1999
City Scapes: Boston & New York, Judi Rotenberg Gallery, Boston, MA, and Sept 5-30, 1999
Emerging Women Artists, Judi Rotenberg Gallery, Boston MA, Feb 7-Mar 3, 1999, (6 person)
The Imaginary City, curator Maddy Rosenberg, St. Mark's Church-in-the-Bowery, Nov 8 - Dec 12, 1997, catalog with photo
New York 'Scapes, curator Mark Scheflen, St. Mark's Church-in-the-Bowery, Sept 28-Oct 4, 1996
Harmony of Space and Surface, Reggio Gallery, New York City, Feb 28-April 10, 1996, (4 person)
Marian College, Fon du Lac, WI, 1993

JURIED AND INVITATIONAL EXHIBITIONS (selected)
Culture and Agriculture, New Visions Gallery, Marshfield, WI, July 11 - Sept 3, 2010
10th Annual Small Print Show, Creede, CO, May 28 - June 28, 2010
30th Annual National Print Exhibition, Art Link, Ft. Wayne, IN, April 16 - May 26, 2010
Art Space, Richmond, VA, National Printmaking Exhibition, March 26 - April 18, juror Richard Waller, Richmond Museum, AWARD
Arts in Harmony 2010, Elk River Area Arts Alliance, Elk River, MN
Midwest Seasons, Center for Visual Arts, Wausau, WI, Jan 15 - Feb 28, 2001
Americas 2010, Paperworks, Minot State University, ND, Jan 11 - Feb 24, 2010
Winter Juried Exhibition, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, Nov 1 - Jan 3, 2010, AWARD
25th Annual Exhibition of Miniature Art, Council for the Arts, Chambersburg, PA, Nov 5-Jan 9, 2010
Contemporary Etchings and Monotypes, NY Society of Etchers, The National Arts Club, Nov 2 –13, 2009, curator Samantha Rippner
New Century Members (SAGA), Lore Degenstein Gallery, Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, PA, Sept 5-Oct 11, 2009
International Invitational Salon of Small Works, New Arts Program, Kurtztown, Pa, Summer 2009
International Miniature Print 2009, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, May 28-Aug 15, 2009, Norwalk, CT
Watercolor Wisconsin, Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, Dec. 7,2008-April 25, 2009
Society of American Graphic Artists, Ormond Memorial Art Museum, Ormond Beach, FL, Oct 10-Nov 23, 2008
Washington Printmakers National Small Works 2008, Washington DC, July 29-August 31, 2008, Juror Ann Shafer
Invitational Salon of Small Works, New Arts Program, Kunztown, PA, May 23-July 2, 2008
35th Annual, Mazur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA, March 9-April 26, 2008, juror Carole Robb
Art on Paper, The Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD, March 7-April 13, 2008, juror Tonia Mathews
New York by New Yorkers, The New York Society of Etchers, April, 2008
Paper in Particular, Columbia College, MO, Feb 3-March 2, 2008
Prints U.S.A. 2007, Springfield (MO) Art Museum, Nov 1, 2007-Jan 6, 2008, juror Mark Pascale, curator Art Institute Chicago
3rd National Small Works Exhibition, Art Dialogue Gallery, Buffalo, NY, Oct 12 – Nov 17, 2007, juror Michael Beam. Award
Contemporary Symbolism, Christopher Art Gallery, Prairie State College, Chicago Heights, IL, Oct 9-Nov 8, 2007, juror Lanny Silverman
Culture and Agriculture, New Visions Gallery, Marshfield, WI, July 16–Sept 8, 2007
Society of American Graphic Artists, 74th Member’s Show, The Old Print Shop, NY, NY, July 9-Aug 17, 2007
Florida Printmakers Invitational, Museum of Florida Art, Deland, FL, June 29-Sept 2, 2007
Images 2007, The Robeson Gallery, The University of Pennsylvania, State College, PA, June 13-July, 15,2007
7th Annual National Small Print Exhibition, Creede, CO, May 25-July9, 2007
27th Annual National Print Exhibition, Artlink, Ft. Wayne, IN, May 18-July 5,2007
Lakeside Statewide, Oswego Civic Arts Center, Oswego, NY, Mar 10-Ap 7, 2007, Award
Alfred & Trafford Klots Artist in Residence Program, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, Mar 2-18, 2007
15th National Print Competition, Dunedin Fine Arts Center, U. of Miami, Coral Gales, FL, Jan 12-Feb 23,2007, Award
Arts in Harmony’07, Elk River Area Arts Alliance, Elk River, MN, Feb 5-Mar 30,2007
Paper in Particular, Columbia College, Columbia, MO, Feb 4-Mar4, 2007
Water Color Wisconsin, Charles A. Wustum Museum of Art, Racine, WI, Dec 10, 2006-April 21, 2007
Works on Paper, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Dec8-30, 2006, also 2005
The Art of Persuasion, The National Arts Club, New York, Nov. 2-15, 2006; Paramount Center for the Arts, Peekskill, NY, April 21-June 30, 2007, Westchester Community College, Jan 2008 [
First Impressions, Prairie State College, Christopher Art Gallery, Chicago, IL, Nov 14-Dec 14, 2006
Winter Juried Exhibition, The Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, Nov, 20065-Jan 8, 2007
Delta National Small Print Exhibition, Bradbury Gallery, Arkansas State U, Jonesboro, Oct 19-Nov 17, 2006
National Small Works Exhibition, Western NY Artists, Art Dialogue Gallery, Buffalo, Oct 13-Nov 17, 2006
2006 American Landscapes, Maryland Federation of Arts, Annapolis, MD, Sept 8-Oct 14, 2006, juror Edwin Ahlstrom
A Day at Coney Island, Wagner College, Hormann Library, Staten Island, NY, Aug-Sept 2006
Small Works, New Arts Program, Kutztown, Pennsylvania, May 26-July 15, 2006.
Particular Places, Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT. May 12-June 23, 2006. Juror Bernard Chaet.
8th Annual National Small Works Exhibition, Attleboro Arts Museum, Ottmar Gallery, Attleboro, MA. May 7-26, 2006
Impressit, Minnetonka Center for the Arts, Wayzata, MN, Mar-23-April 20,2006, Jerald Krepps, University of MN, curator
33rd Annual Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, Louisiana, Mar 12-April 29, 2006, Award
Chaldon State College, Chaldon, NE, Chaldon, Nebraska, Mar 1-April 3, 2006
Valdosta National, 2006, Valdosta State University, GA, Jan 17-Feb 3, 2006
Urban Edges, IX, The Barrington Area Arts Council, Jan 13-Feb 17, 2006
Watercolor Wisconsin 2005, Charles A. Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, WI, Dec 10, 2005-Ap 22, 2006. Award
Winter Print Salon, New York Society of Etchers, Garage, Brooklyn, NY, Dec 10-Jan 27,2006
Winter Juried Exhibition, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, Nov 6, 2005-Jan 8,2006 also Nov 7, 2004-Jan 9, 2005
The Mighty Midwest Biennial, New Visions Gallery, Marshfield, WI, Dec 4, 2005–Jan 14, 2006
29th Annual Plaza Art Competition and Exhibition, Beverly Arts Center, Chicago, Nov 4, 2005-Jan 7, 2006,
National Small Works Exhibition, Art Dialogue Gallery, Western NY Artists Group, Buffalo, NY, Oct 28-Nov 25, 2005 Award
International Print Biennial, Instituto Cultural Peruano Norte Americano, Lima, Peru, Oct 5-30, 2005
12th Gulf Coast National, Texas Artists Museum, Port Arthur, TX, Oct 4-28, 2005
25th Faber Birren National Color Award Show, The Stamford (CT) Art Association, Oct 3-Nov 10, 2006, Henriette Huldisch, curator Whitney Museum of American Art, juror
Lancaster Art Association Juried Exhibition, Strasburg, PA, June 19 – August 6, 2005, Award
24th Annual National Print Exhibition, Art Link, Ft. Wayne, IN, May 27-July 6, 2005, Award
American Impressions: Contemporary American Printmaking 2005, William Paterson, University, Wayne, NJ, Mar 21-Ap 22, 2005. Juror, John W. Ittman, curator of prints, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Award
32th Annual Juried Competition, The Masur Museum of Art, LA, Mar 13-Ap 30, 2005. juror Barbara Grossman.
Non Traditional Self Portraits, Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors, Wisconsin Academy Gallery, Madison, Dec 3-20,2004
Winter Juried Exhibition, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, Nov 7, 2004-Jan 9, 2005
Urban Edges VIII, The Barrington Area Arts Council, Barrington, IL, Oct 8-Nov 12, 2004
10th Gulf Coast National, Texas Artists Museum, Port Arthur, TX, Oct 5-29, 2004
Made in New York, Made in Australia, The New York Society of Etchers, The National Arts Club, NYC, June 2004, and Gallery 101, Melbourne, Australia, Dec 2004
Print National, The Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA, Aug 7-Sept 12, 2004, Award
Musee Chateau Klots, Rochefort-en-terre, Brittany, France, June 2004
13TH National Printmaking Exhibition, Florida Printmakers, Comma Inc., Orlando, FL, Feb 5-28, 2003
Invitational Salon of Small Works, New Arts Program, Kutztown, PA, May 28-July 24, 2004
Drawing from Perception V, Wright State University Art Galleries, Dayton, OH, Mar28-May 2, 2004
13th National, Florida Printmaker, The University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL, Feb 1-28, 2004
25th Paper in Particular, Columbia College, Columbia, MO, Feb 1-28, 2004
Tri-State National, 42nd Annual Juried Exhibition, The Beaumont Art League, Beaumont, TX, Feb-28, 2004
Showing the Colors: Painting with Water and Wax, Peltz Gallery, Milwaukee, WI, Jan-Feb, 2004
Watercolor Wisconsin, Racine Art Museum, Racine, WI, Dec 7, 2003-Mar 14, 2004
Annual Small Works Show, Beaux Arts Gallery, Woodbury, CT, Nov 15, 2003-Jan 15, 2004
2003 Winter Juried Exhibition, Anderson Arts Center, Racine, WI, Nov 16, 2003-Jan 4, 2004
Chicago Art Open, Chicago, IL, Oct 10-Oct 19, 2003
Under Pressure, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA, Sept 2- 27, 2003
A Moveable Feast, Zeuxis, Westbeth Gallery, New York City, August 27-Sept 27, 2003
Selected works by The New York Society of Etchers, New York City Transit Museum, Grand Central Station, Aug 18-Nov 16, 2003
Images 2003, Robeson Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA, June 17-July 17, 2003, Sondra Freckelton, juror
Invitational Salon of Small Works, New Arts Program, Kutztown, PA, May 23-July 19, 2003
23rd Annual National Print Exhibition, Artlink, Ft. Wayne, IN, May 16-July 2, 2003, Award
Culture and Agriculture, New Visions Gallery, Marshfield, WI, May 5-July 12, 2003
4th Biennial Miniature Print Exhibition, 2003, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT, April 6-May 31, 2003
Impressions, 2002-2003, Blanden Memorial Art Museum, Ft. Dodge, IA, Jan 17-Mar23, 2003, juror Karen Kunc
Hand Pulled Prints XI, StoneMetal Press, San Antonio, TX, April 3-27, 2003
LakeSide-Statewide, The Art Assn. Of Oswego, Oswego Civic Arts Center, Fort Ontario, NY, Mar 15-April 20, 2003
Tri-State Plus, Brown & Scurlock Galleries, Beaumont Art League, Beaumont, TX, Feb 1-28, 2003
Lewis-Clark Juried Art Exhibition, Lewis-Clark Center for Arts & History, Lewiston, ID, Jan 23-Mar 15, 2003
Westworks 2003, Peck Arts Center, Central Wyoming College, Riverton, WY, Jan 17-Feb 12, 2003, jurors Elaine DeBuhr, Matt Flint
Midwest Winter, Center for Visual Arts, Wausau, WI, Jan 15-Mar 8, 2003
Made in China – Made in New York, The New York Society of Etchers in cooperation with the Muban Foundation of London, England,National Arts Club, New York, Jan 8-26, 2003
Watercolor Wisconsin, The Wustum Museum, Racine, WI, Dec 8, 2002,-Mar 16, 2003, jurors Russell Bowman, Gregory Knight
Drawings for Peace, Kentler International Drawing Space, Brooklyn, NY, Dec 6-29, 2002
La Petite X, Alder Gallery, Coburg, OR, Nov 19-Jan 30, 2003
Will’s Creek Survey, Allegany Arts Council, Saville Gallery, Cumberland, MD, Aug 24-Oct 3, 2002, juror Amy Ingrid Schlegel
National Small Oil Painting Exhibition 2002, Wichita Center for the Arts, KS, Sept 6-Oct 27, 2002, juror Edmund Pillsbury
Personal Visions, Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors, Plymouth Center, Plymouth WI , Aug 30-Sept 20, 2002, juror Leslie Vansen
American Landscape, The Santa Cruz Art League, CA, Aug 4-Sept 8, 2002
Society of American Graphic Artists, 69th National Exhibition, The Art Students League of New York, Aug 3-17, 2002
2002 Bowrey Gallery National Competition, New York City, July 30-Aug 17, 2002, juror Wilbur Niewald
67th Annual National Exhibition, The Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown, NY, July 20-Aug 23, 2002, juror Linda Sokolowski
Images 2002, Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, Robeson Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA, June 18–July 18,2002, juror Jack Beal
Rite of Spring, Works inspired by Italy, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA, June 8-21, 2002
2002 Invitational Salon Exhibition of Small Works, New Arts Program, Kurtztown, PA, May 24-July 20,
22nd Annual National Print Exhibition, Artlink, FT. Wayne, IN, May 24-June 2, 2002
Culture and Agriculture 2002, New Visions Gallery, Marshfield, WI, May 6-July 6, 2002, Culture and Agriculture 2001, May 7-July 7, Culture and Agriculture 2000, May 8-July 8, 2000. Culture and Agriculture 1999, May 3-July 16, 1999. Culture and Agriculture 1998, May 4-July 2, 1998. Culture and Agriculture 1997, May 5-June 21, 1997, 1995, 1993
LUC Print Biennial, Crown Center Gallery, Loyola University, Chicago, IL, April 4-April 26, 2002, juror David Jones
14th National Drawing and Print Exhibition, Gormley Gallery, College of Notre Dame of Maryland, Baltimore, Mar 20-May 10, 2002
Valdosta National 2002, Valdosta GA State University Fine Arts Gallery, Mar 11-April 5, 2002, juror Paul Rutkovsky
Eighth Annual Great Plaines National, Moss-Thorns Gallery, Hays, Kansas, Feb 22-Mar 22, 2002.
The Enduring Landscape, Fulton Street Gallery, Troy, NY, Feb 20-Mar 20, 2002, Award
Paper in Particular, Columbia College, Brown Hall Art Center, Columbia, MO, Feb 3-Mar 3, 2001.
New York by New Yorkers; Artist Views in Prints, The New York Society of Etchers, City Partners Gallery, The Museum of the City of
New York, Feb 2-May 12, 2002
Drawing from Perception IV, University Art Galleries, Wright State University, Jan 2-Feb 3, 2002, Juror Graham Nickson, Award
Portrait of a Day, Associated Artists of Winston-Salem, NC, Oct 18-Nov 24, 2001
Works on Paper, A National Juried Exhibition, Millikin University, Decatur, IL, Oct 15-Nov 30, 2001, juror Ray George
Concept New York, The New York Society of Etchers and the Hungarian Society of Etchers, Budapest, Sept 10-Oct 12, 2001, The National Arts Club, NYC, Jan 12-31, 2001
Watercolor Wisconsin 2001, Wustum Museum, Racine, WI, Nov 11, 2001-Jan 6, 2002 Watercolor Wisconsin 2000, Nov 19-Jan 7, 2001, Watercolor Wisconsin '99, Nov 14-Dec 30, 1999, Watercolor Wisconsin '98, November 15, 1998-January 3, 1999, Watercolor Wisconsin '95, Nov 12-Dec 29, 1995, '94, Nov 13-Dec 30, 1994, 1990, and many previous, award 1973
2001 Winter Juried Exhibition, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, Nov 11, 2001-Jan 6, 2002
American Landscapes 2001, Maryland Federation of Art Circle Gallery, Annapolis, MD, Sept 6-Oct 14, juror Gary Vikan, director The Walters Art Museum
The Enduring Landscape, Greater Reston Arts Center, Reston, VA, July 19-Aug 25, 2001, jurors J.W. Mahoney, Anne Brown
2001 Contemporary North, Bemidji Community Arts Center, Bemidji, MN, July 6-Aug 6, 2001
18th Annual Lewis-Clark Juried Art Exhibition, Lewis-Clark Center for Arts and History, Lewiston, ID, June 28 - July 17, 2001, 17th
Annual Lewis-Clark Juried Art Exhibition, June 29-July 28, 2000
Small Works, 3rd Annual National Exhibition, Attelboro Museum Center for the Arts, Attelboro, MA, April 29-May 30, 2001
International Miniature Print Competition 2001, Connecticut Graphic Arts Center, Norwalk, CT, April 2-May 26, 2002
Exhibition 2001, Robert A. Peck Arts Center, Central Wyoming College, Riverton, WY, Feb 20 – Mar 14, 2001
Paper in Particular, Columbia College, Columbia, MO, Feb 4 – Mar 2, 2001, juror Harvey Breverman
57th Juried Exhibition, Sioux City Art Center, Sioux City, IA, Feb 10 - Mar 25, 2001
Interiors, Interiors, Interiors, Gallery 214, Montclaire, NJ, Nov 24-Jan 6, 2001
Centennial Exhibition, Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors, The West Bend Museum, Oct 18-Nov 26, 2000, Fred Stonehouse, Paul Donhauser, Nadine Wasserman, jurors
Impressions, Cultivating Vision, Harvesting Memory, Blanden Memorial Art Museum, Fort Dodge, IA, Oct 13, 2000-Jan 7, 2001
National Small Oil Painting Exhibition, Wichita (KS) Center for the Arts, Sept 8-Oct 29, 2000. Keith Jacobshagen, juror, Award
National 2000, The Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown, NY, July 16-Aug 18, 2000. Jerome Witkin, juror
Impressionism Into The Next Century, Smithtown Township Arts Council, Mills Pond House, St. James, NY, June 4-July 2, 2000. Curated by Francesca Valerio, formerly of the Robert Lehman Collection at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY
Masterpieces of Maturity, The Lexington (KY) Art League, May 12-June 4, 2000, R. Medlock, H. Pickett, C. Thomas, jurors
Elizabeth Osborn, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts and Klaus Schnitzer, Montclair University, jurors
Nathan D. Rosen Museum Gallery, Adolph and Rose Levis JCC, Boca Raton, FL, Mar 12-April 16, 2000. Juror, Ginger Gregg,
Museum of Art, Fort Lauderdale
Group 2000, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, Jan 30-Mar 26, 2000
Connecticut Gallery, Oct 3-Nov 7, 1999, Juror Susan Cross, Guggenheim Museum, NY
19th Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, The Stamford (CT) Art Association, The University of Connecticut
Stills in Life, The Appleton Art Center, Appleton, WI, Aug 27-Sept 24, 1999
Texas National 99, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX, April 10-May 9, 1999. Juror, James McGarrell
31st Annual W & J National Painting Show, Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa, April 2-22, 1999, jurors Carlton Fletcher and Hugh Taylor
Winter Juried Exhibition, The Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, Nov 15, 1998-Jan 10, 1999, Award
Come Slowly Eden! Landscapes of Beauty from the Permanent Collection, The Rockford Art Museum, -November 29, 1998
Virtually The Third, Milwaukee Art Museum and WP&S website, Aug 1998-99, juror Judith Moriarty
63rd Annual National, The Cooperstown Art Association, July 26-Aug. 21, 1998, juror Dave Poulin
Made in New York, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY, June 20-August 7, 1998, jurors Jerome Witkin and Katherine Kreisher
48th Annual Art Exhibition, Fort Smith Art Center, Fort Smith, AR, April 2-25, 1998, juror Jerry A. Berger
1998 Emerging Artists, Nexus Gallery, New York City, March 31-April 18, 1998, juror Katherine Kreisher
Fourth Annual Great Plains National, Moss-Thorns Gallery of Art, Ft. Hays State University, Feb 20-March 17, 1998, juried by John R. McKirahan
Midwest Winter, The Center for the Visual Arts, Wausau, WI, 1998, Jan 14-March 1, 1997, Jan 10-Feb 24, 1996, Jan 13-Feb 25, 1995, 1992
Art Show 98, The Pound Ridge Historical Society, Pound Ridge Museum, Pound Ridge,, NY, Jan 10-Feb 15, 1998, juror Edith Keiter
Fort Wayne, IN Museum of Art, Christmas Exhibition, 1996,97
Wisconsin 1997 Biennial, Milwaukee Union Gallery, Madison Memorial Union, Sept 19-Nov 30, James Rhem juror
Cross Currents, Walter Anderson Museum of Art, Ocean Springs, MS, Sept 12-Oct 19, 1997
Spring juried Members Exhibition, WP&S, The Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, May 18-June 29, 1997
Celebrate Women in the Arts, The Duluth Art Institute, April 21-June 1, 1997
The Genius of Place, curated by Michael Hall, Buckham Gallery, Flint, MI, Mar 14-April 4, 1997
Mini Gallery, Wustum Museum, Racine WI, 1962 to present, featured June 1984
Art Independents' Gallery, Lake Geneva, 1962 - 1998
100th Annual Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Open Exhibition, National Arts Club, NYC, Oct 3-25, 1996
1996 Stateline Vicinity Exhibition, The Rockford Art Museum, Aug 23-Oct 6, 1996
Bowery Gallery National Competition, New York City, juried by Gabriel Laderman, July 5-24, 1996
61st Annual National Exhibition, juried by Carolyn Brady, The Cooperstown Art Association, NY, June 29-Aug 9, 1996.
Personal Visions IV, National Juried Exhibition, An Art Place, Chicago, IL, June 7-July 12, Dan Gustin juror
Place/Wisconsin/Heritage, Cardinal Stritch College, April 12-May 3, 1996, Award, Bruce Pepich juror
Vintage Vantage, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL Nov 3-24, 1995
1995 Biennial, Figurative Exhibition, The Mendocino (CA) Art Center, Aug. 19-Sept. 20, 1995
Portraits: Self/Family/Friends, Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors Exhibit, The Neville Museum, Green Bay, April 14-July 1, 1995
Wisconsin Women in the Arts 22nd Anniversary National, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, March 18-May 6, 1995
Women's Works, Old Courthouse Arts Center, Woodstock, IL, March 16-April 23, 1995
Getting There is Half the Fun, The Neville Public Museum, Green Bay, WI, Jan 1995
Fire and Ice, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha WI, Nov 19, 1994-Jan 8, 1995
Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors, Bradley Gallery, Lakeland College, Sheboygan, WI, Oct 22-Nov 18, 1994
Seventh Northern National, Nicolet College, Rhinelander, WI, July 26-Sept 17, 1994
59th Annual National Exhibition, The Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown, N.Y. June-July, 1994
Erinnwood Galleries, Sister Bay, WI, Summer 1994
Lyistrata Awards Exhibition, Wisconsin Women in the Arts, Dec 1993, Milwaukee, WI
1993 Wisconsin Artists Biennial, Fine Arts Gallery, UWM, Milwaukee, WI, Sept 12-Oct 10, 1993
Food Glorious Food, The Lakeside Cultural Center, Chicago, IL, Sept 11-30, 1993
Invitational Exhibition, Farrington-Keith Creative Arts Center, Dexter, MI, Sept 1993
The Gang of Forty, Gallery 218, Milwaukee, WI, March 5-28, 1993
Beloit and Vicinity Exhibition, Wright Art Center, Feb 21-April 4, 1993 and many previous, awards 1968, 1963, Best of Show 1958
Racine Area Arts, Charles A. Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine WI, Jan 1993, and many previous, awards 1987, 1990, 1993, Best of Show 1973
Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors, AGA Center for the Visual Arts, Appleton, WI, Oct 1-Nov 6, 1992
Of Times and Places, Western Montana College, Dillon, Mt. June 10-July 26, 1991
Cudahy Gallery Wisconsin Art, Milwaukee Museum, 1962-1990. Featured Artist, June 1970
Wisconsin Painters and sculptors, Beloit College, WI, 1990
Seeds of Peace, Waters of Justice, Milwaukee, WI, April 1990
Confluence 1990, 18th National Juried Exhibition, Hill County Arts Foundation, Ingram, TX, April 8-29, 1990
1990 Farrington-Keith Creative Arts Center Juried Exhibition, Ann Arbor, MI, Mar-April 1990
Wisconsin '89, Edna Carlsten Gallery, UW Stevens Point, Nov 5-Dec 3, 1989
Showcase '89, Beaverton Arts Commission, Beaverton, OR, Nov 4-18, 1989
T.J. Majors Art Exhibition, Peru State College, Peru NB, Oct 23-Nov 30, 1989, award
Theme Invitational Exhibits at the Wustum, For the Birds, (Artists Examine Aviary Abodes), Wustum, 1990, Salute to the Lighthouse, Ichthyology, Milking the Sacred Cow, Marriage ala Mode, originating Racine and touring Wisconsin.
The Critical Edge, Art in Wisconsin, Milwaukee Art Museum, Sept 23, 1989- Mar 31, 1990
50 Years and Counting, Art and Issues of the 1980's, U. of Wyoming Art Museum, Nov 3-Dec 10, 1989
Art Rental and Sales Gallery, Art Institute of Chicago, 1958 until closing in 1988
The Nights Before Christmas, The Performing Arts Center, Milwaukee, WI, December 1988
A Tribute to Isobel MacKinnon, The Art Institute of Chicago, Oct 11-Nov 2, 1985
Rockford and Vicinity Exhibitions, Rockford, IL, 1978 and many previous, awards
Texas Fine Art Association, 62nd Annual, Laguna Gloria Art Museum, Austin, TX, May 1973
16th National El Paso, TX, Museum of Art Annual, Dec 1971-Jan 1972
Tri-State Art Exhibit, UW Platteville, WI, Nov 1971
One, The Dennison, IA, Art Association, 1971, 1970, award 1969
Max 24\70, Purdue University, IN, Nov 19-Dec 18, 1970. Wayne Thiebaud juror
Frontal Images '70, The Mississippi Art Association, 1970
35th Midyear Exhibit, Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, OH, June 28-Aug 30, 1970, Cameron Booth Juror
3rd Annual National Print and Drawing Competition, University Center Galleries, DeKalb, IL, May 1970
Benedictine Art Awards, Manufacturers Hanover Trust Gallery, NYC, May 12-28, 1970
5th Annual Jefferson Arts Festival, Jefferson Cultural Council, Gretna, LA, April 21-May 3, 1969, also 1968
Painters and Sculptors of New Jersey, 27th Annual National Exhibition at the Jersey City Museum, April 9-26, 1968, 1970
Oklahoma Museum of Art, Invitational Drawing Exhibit, April 1970, 1969
Illinois State Fair Professional Exhibits, Aug 8-17, 1969, and Aug 9-18, 1968
3rd Annual National Drawing Exhibition, Del-Mar College, Corpus Christi, TX, May 1-31, 1969, 2nd Annual, May 1968
7th Annual Tippacanoe Regional Exhibition, Lafayette, IN, Art Center, Feb 8-28, 1969 and 6th Annual, April 1968
5th Annual Art Exhibit, Rick's College, Manwaring Center, Rexburg, ID, June 10-July 8, 1969, also 4th Annual, July 8-31, 1968
57th National Exhibition, The Art Association of Newport, RI, June 25-July 28, 1968
12th Annual National Exhibition, Fall River (MA) Art Association, May 12-26, 1968
10th Annual Rochester, NY, Festival of Religious Arts, April 26-May, 1968 and 9th Annual, April 14-23, 1967
28th State Fair of Wisconsin Professional Exhibition, West Allis, 1967
26th National Watercolor Exhibition, Mississippi Art Association, Jackson, MI, April 1967
4th Annual Waterloo Municipal Galleries Exhibition, Waterloo, IA, April 1967
Wisconsin Prints ' 67 (also '68, '69, '70), Mt. St. Paul College, Waukesha, WI, Feb 19-Mar 18, 1967
142nd Annual Exhibition, The National Academy of Design, New York City, Feb 23-Mar 19, 1967
32nd Wisconsin Salon, U.W. Madison, Nov 20-Jan 2, 1966, Frank Cassara, Richard Hunt, Walter Hopps, jurors
Kokoschka and the Schule des Sehens, Museo do Arte Moderno, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1963
64th Annual Artists of Chicago and Vicinity Exhibition, The Art Institute of Chicago, Mar 31-May 28, 1961
5th Annual Exhibition, Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago, IL, Sept 25-Oct 28, 1960, Barnet Hodes, John Maxon, Seymour Rosofsky, jurors
63rd Annual Artists of Chicago and Vicinity Exhibition, The Art Institute of Chicago, June 8-Aug 14, 1960
Chicago Artists Competition, The Art Institute of Chicago and the Sun Times
Spring Art Parade, The Evanston (IL) Art Center, Mar 29-April 5, 1958




About the Artist. Paintings. Analysis of a Painting. Books. Etchings. Upcoming exhibitions. Statement. Resume. Reviews. Contact.

Martha Hayden